PRIVACY POLICY 
Shamanic Earth Medicine understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which became effective in 2018 and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how organisations in the private sector handle ‘personal information’ (which is basically information that can identify you).

Who is collecting the information?
In order to use the Shamanic Earth Medicine website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including email. Any information collected by Shamanic Earth Medicine is collected via correspondence from you. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?
We collect and use your personal information so that we can do business with you, such as process your orders, send you our newsletters, send current event notices and any other activity that constitutes your engagement with Shamanic Earth Medicine. The personal information we collect from you usually includes your name, postal address, email address and contact number/s. We do not collect your financial information. The legal basis for all data collected is the client and customers’ consent. Our contact details are below.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive all or some communications from us, please let us know via email or use the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of all newsletters and notifications.

Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?
Shamanic Earth Medicine does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

Legal
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Security
Shamanic Earth Medicine takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our IT systems are password protected with unique and long passwords for each system. We use a premium password manager which continuously monitors any breaches. We have never experienced an incident where personal information of any kind has been compromised.

How to access and correct your personal information
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that Shamanic Earth Medicine holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to us using the contact details below. We will then provide you with a copy of the relevant information.

Links
Links on the Shamanic Earth Medicine site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only covers the domain name of shamanicearthmedicine.com

Changes to Privacy Notice
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

CONTACT US
Email: For all administration, events, mentoring, healing, ceremony, retreats and speaking engagements email  admin@shamanicearthmedicine.com
For all Shamanic Earth Medicine shop enquires email shop@shamanicearthmedicine.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Shamanic.Earth.Medicine/
Instagram:https://www.instagram.com/shamanicearthmedicine/